The 81st Border Olympics track and field meet is in the books with several local athletes putting their best feet forward.

Two senior athletes were rewarded for outstanding showings at the meet.

Unitedís Karina Rios was named the Bill Hall Local High Point Athlete for scoring 28 points.

Rios took gold in the 100-meter dash, silver in the 200-meter dash, and ran the second leg of the 4x100-meter relay that placed second. She also placed fourth in the shot put.

FOR THE FULL STORY, CHECK OUT SUNDAY'S LMT SPORTS.

RESULTS:

GIRLS

4X400 METER RELAY

1.Weslaco (50.49); 2. United (50.60); 3.Sharyland (51.29); 4.Edinburg North (51.30); 5. King (52.43); 6. Alexander (52.67)

800-Meter Dash

1.Sharyland ValeriaRodriguez (2:17.29);2. AlexanderBrandie Garcia(2:21.29); 3.EdinburgNorth Jensye Vasquez (2:22.35); 4. King ChristinaMoralez (2:26.66); 5.WeslacoAlexandriaMunoz (2:27.33); 6.AlexanderMiade Llano (2:28.51)

100METERHURDLES

1.Economedes LeighaBrown (14.49); 2. King Virginia Preiss (15.55);3. United Kim Kuriata(16.86); 4. LBJ YeseniaOrtiz (17.08); 5. Edinburg Leslie Alvarez (17.47); 6. Edinbug North Jaymee Salinas(17.62)

100 METER DASH

1.UnitedKarinaRios(12.98); 2. United Yarinelle Gomez (13.09); 3.Cindy Quintana(13.17); 4.Vela Yasmeen Lopez (13.31);5. Eagle Pass Monica Rodriguez (13.36); 6. Sharyland Monica Rodriguez (13.44)

200METERDASH

1.Weslaco Brianna de Leon (26.25); 2. United KarinaRios (27.13);3. Sharyland Elsie Smith (27.15); 4. Moody Dominque McGill (27.17); 5. Weslaco Lucero Hernandez (24.6);6. RobertVelaYasmeen Lopez( 27.80)

4X200 METER RELAY

1.Edinburg North (1:47.80); 2. United (1:50.12); 3. Sharyland (1:50.44);4. Weslaco (1:51.09); 5. Roma (1:52.80); 6Economedes (1:53. 71)

400METERDASH

1.MoodyDominique McGill (58.79); 2.Sharyland AshleyGonzalez (1:00.78); 3.Alexander Alyson Miller (1:00.79);4. CigarroaFrancis Tobias(1:02.69);5. Vela Kristian Hernandez (1:03.50); 6.Sharyland JenniferPena (1:03.69)

300METERHURDLES

1.Economedes LeighaBrown (44.24); 2. King Virginia Preiss (45.97);3. LBJís YeseniaOrtiz (50.61);4. Sharyland ValeriaMartinez (50.70); 5. Edinburg North AlyssaPonce (51.28); 6. Weslaco Justine Cavazos(51.80)

800METERDASH

1.Sharyland Valerie Rodriguez (2:17.29);2. Alexander Brandie Garcia(2:21.49); 3.Edinburg North Jenyse Vasquez (2:22.35); 4. King Christina Moralez (2:26.66); 5.Weslaco Alexandria Munoz (2:27.33); 6. Alexander Miade Llano (2:28.51)

1,600METER RUN

1.Edinburg AlexandriaCruz (5:20.22); 2.Alexanderís Brandie Garcia (5:22.44); 3.Ecomomdes Suarez (5:25.41);4. Sharyland Lizette Chapa (5:25.96); 5. Rebekah Hernandez (5:30.29);6. Sharyland Brianna Ortiz (5:35.01);

4X400 METER RELAY

1.Edinburg North (4:06.49); 2. King (4:09.24); 3. Sharyland (4:10.58). 4. Economedes (4:12.63); 5. Weslaco (4:12.88);6. Roma(4:14.85)

Boys

4X400 METER RELAY

1.Sharyland (44.06);2.United(45.0); 3. Edinburg North (45.29);4. Edinburg Robert Vela (45.30);5. Roma(45.47); 6. Eagle Pass(45.58)

800METERDASH

1.Eagle Pass CarlosElizondo (2:00.01);2. Eagle Pass Jorge Ortiz (2:00. 71); 3. Sharyland AlexisGuerrero(2:01.04); 4. Sharyland Gabriel Rodriguez (2:01.21); 5.AlexanderRudyLeon (2:02.79); 6. Roma Josh Moreno(2:02.97)

110METERHURDLES

1.Sharyland Ricardo Rosales (14.95);2. Edinburg North Aaron Beltran (16.02); 3.UnitedSouth Julian Yzaguirre (16.11);4. United ErikCorona (16.65);5. Sharyland HectorPerez (16.81);6. Sharyland Ryan Montalvo (16.95)

100METERDASH

1.Sharyland JamesCole (11.23);2. Eagle Pass Sergio Morales (11.51);3. United Robert Ceballos (11.52);4. Zapata AlexSolis(11.59); 5. RomaOrlando Solis (11.62); 6. SharylandEstefan Castillo(11.71)

200METERDASH

1.MoodyIsaih Patterson (23.31);2.Eagle PassRudyValdez (23.62); 3. Sharyland Jordan Alvarez (23.74); 4. Eagle PassRicardo Gonzalez (24.05); 5. United Daniel Perez (24.07);6. Economedes Andy Duerte (24.40)

400METERDASH

1.Sharyland Sean Landez (50.41);2, Eagle PassLouisCortez (50.99);3.Vela Robert Reyes (51.00);4. LBJAngel Toscano (51.00);5. Nixon Alex Rincon (51.91); 6. Moody ChrisEssens(52.46)

300METERHURDLES

1.Sharyland Rosales(39.83); 2. Alexander RudyLeon (40.06);3. UnitedSouth Isaac Cabello (41.26);4. EdinburgNorth Gerardo Ordonez (41.72); 5.Cigarroa Fernando Dimas(42.06); 6.Sharyland HectorPerez (42.50)

4X200 METER RELAY

1.Sharyland (1:31.83);2. Roma(1:32.52);3. Edinburg Robert Vela (1:33.82); 4. United(1:33.83); 5. Nixon (1:34.61); 6. Eagle Pass(1:34.83)

1,600 METER RUN

1.Eagle Pass Saul Vasquez (4:25.83); 2. SharylandJose Angel Gonzalez (4:26.76); 3.Eagle Pass Jorge Ortiz (4:30.10); 4. UnitedAlex Cruz (4:30.82); 5.Robert Vela Isaac Arevalo (4:32.99); 6. Edinburg North Rick Montero (4:35.26)

4X400 METER RELAY

1.Sharyland (3:28.24);2. Eagle Pass(3:31.14); 3. Edinburg RobertVela(3:31.45) 4.Edinburg North (3:33.57); 5. Roma (3:33.86); 6. United (3:36.72)