Welcome to the 956 Sports Forum.
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Premium
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SATX
    Posts
    4,132

    Default 2011 STATE Discussion & Results

    Congrats to all State Qualifiers from the Valley! Make us proud.

    If you can't make it, you will be able to watch the meet live here:
    http://www.flotrack.org/coverage/238681

    Races to watch: http://www.flotrack.org/article/6305...s-State-Champs

    General info

    Advance ticket sales are not available. Gates will open at 7:15 am each day. Ticket sales are cash or check only. Ticket prices are:
    Student - $5.00 per session
    Adult - $10.00 per session
    All-Tournament Sessions 1-4 - $25.00
    Tournament Sessions 3-4 - $15.00
    Coach All-Tournament - $15.00


    Sessions & Running Events

    Friday, May 13
    Time Session, Event, & Conference
    8:00 am 1st Session: 3200-Meter Runs - 3A, 4A, 1A, 2A
    6:00 pm 2nd Session: 3A, 4A

    Saturday, May 14
    Time Session, Event & Conference
    8:00 am 3rd Session: 3200-Meter Run - 5A
    12:00 pm 3rd Session: 1A, 2A
    6:00 pm 4th Session: 5A

    Friday, May 13

    Field Events
    Time Events
    9:00 am Girls': 3A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-e
    Boys': 3A Discus; 3A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault-w
    10:00 am Boys': 3A High Jump
    10:30 am Girls': 3A Discus; 4A Long Jump
    Boys': 4A Long Jump
    12:00 noon Girls': 4A Discus; 1A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault-e
    Boys': 1A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault-w
    12:10 pm Girls': 3A High Jump
    1:30 pm Girls': 2A Long Jump
    Boys': 4A Discus; 2A Long Jump
    2:00 pm Boys': 4A High Jump
    3:00 pm Girls': 1A Discus; 4A Pole Vault; 3A Triple Jump
    Boys': 3A Triple Jump
    4:00 pm Girls': 4A High Jump
    Boys': 3A Shot Put
    4:30 pm Girls': 4A Triple Jump
    Boys': 1A Discus; 4A Triple Jump
    5:00 pm Girls': 3A Shot Put
    6:00 pm Girls': 1A High Jump; 4A Shot Put
    Boys': 4A Pole Vault
    7:00 pm Girls': 2A Triple Jump
    Boys': 4A Shot Put; 2A Triple Jump
    8:00 pm Boys': 1A High Jump
    Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
    Time Events
    8:00 am Girls' 3A 3200-meter run
    8:20 am Boys' 3A 3200-meter run
    8:40 am Girls' 4A 3200-meter run
    9:00 am Boys' 4A 3200-meter run
    9:20 am Girls' 1A 3200-meter run
    9:40 am Boys' 1A 3200-meter run
    10:00 am Girls' 2A 3200-meter run
    10:20 am Boys' 2A 3200-meter run

    3A & 4A Track Events (schools will compete in the order 3A, 4A)
    Time Events
    6:00 pm Girls' 400-meter relay
    6:10 pm Boys' 400-meter relay
    6:20 pm Girls' 800-meter run
    6:30 pm Boys' 800-meter run
    6:45 pm Girls' 100-meter high hurdles
    6:55 pm Boys' 110-meter high hurdles
    7:05 pm Girls' 100-meter dash
    7:15 pm Boys' 100-meter dash
    7:25 pm Girls' 800-meter relay
    7:35 pm Boys' 800-meter relay
    7:45 pm Girls' 400-meter dash
    7:55 pm Boys' 400-meter dash
    8:05 pm Girls' 300-meter low hurdles
    8:15 pm Boys' 300-meter intermediate hurdles
    8:25 pm Girls' 200-meter dash
    8:35 pm Boys' 200-meter dash
    8:45 pm Girls' 1600-meter run
    8:55 pm Boys' 1600-meter run
    9:05 pm Girls' 1600-meter relay
    9:15 pm Boys' 1600-meter relay

    Saturday, May 14

    Field Events
    Time Events
    9:00 am Girls': 2A Pole Vault

    Boys': 2A Discus
    10:00 am Girls': 1A Shot Put; 1A Triple Jump

    Boys': 2A High Jump; 1A Triple Jump
    10:30 am Girls': 2A Discus
    11:00 am Boys': 1A Shot Put
    11:30 am Girls': 5A Long Jump

    Boys': 5A Long Jump
    12:00 noon Girls': 2A High Jump

    Boys': 2A Pole Vault
    1:00 pm Girls': 2A Shot Put
    2:00 pm Boys': 2A Shot Put
    2:30 pm Girls': 5A Discus
    3:00 pm Girls': 5A Pole Vault
    4:00 pm Girls': 5A Triple Jump
    Boys': 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump
    5:00 pm Girls': 5A High Jump
    6:00 pm Boys': 5A Pole Vault; 5A Shot Put
    7:00 pm Girls': 5A Shot Put

    Boys': 5A High Jump
    Track Events - 3200 Meter Run
    Time Events
    8:00 am Girls' 5A 3200-meter run
    8:20 am Boys' 5A 3200-meter run

    1A & 2A Track Events (schools will compete in the order 1A, 2A)
    Time Events
    12:00 noon Girls' 400-meter relay
    12:10 pm Boys' 400-meter relay
    12:20 pm Girls' 800-meter run
    12:30 pm Boys' 800-meter run
    12:45 pm Girls' 100-meter high hurdles
    12:55 pm Boys' 110-meter high hurdles
    1:05 pm Girls' 100-meter dash
    1:15 pm Boys' 100-meter dash
    1:25 pm Girls' 800-meter relay
    1:35 pm Boys' 800-meter relay
    1:45 pm Girls' 400-meter dash
    1:55 pm Boys' 400-meter dash
    2:05 pm Girls' 300-meter low hurdles
    2:15 pm Boys' 300-meter intermediate hurdles
    2:25 pm Girls' 200-meter dash
    2:35 pm Boys' 200-meter dash
    2:45 pm Girls' 1600-meter run
    2:55 pm Boys' 1600-meter run
    3:05 pm Girls' 1600-meter relay
    3:15 pm Boys' 1600-meter relay

    5A Track Events
    Time Events
    6:00 pm Girls' 400-meter relay
    6:05 pm Boys' 400-meter relay
    6:10 pm Girls' 800-meter run
    6:15 pm Boys' 800-meter run
    6:25 pm Girls' 100-meter high hurdles
    6:30 pm Boys' 110-meter high hurdles
    6:35 pm Girls' 100-meter dash
    6:40 pm Boys' 100-meter dash
    6:45 pm Girls' 800-meter relay
    6:50 pm Boys' 800-meter relay
    6:55 pm Girls' 400-meter dash
    7:00 pm Boys' 400-meter dash
    7:10 pm Girls' 300-meter low hurdles
    7:15 pm Boys' 300-meter intermediate hurdles
    7:25 pm Girls' 200-meter dash
    7:30 pm Boys' 200-meter dash
    7:35 pm Girls' 1600-meter run
    7:45 pm Boys' 1600-meter run
    7:55 pm Girls' 1600-meter relay
    8:05 pm Boys' 1600-meter relay
    Last edited by Virgon; 05-12-2011 at 03:59 PM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Congrats to Randy and the HHS staff, 2 nd in
    110 hurdles
    those who serve the best .....profit the most-

  3. #3
    Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    1 Jeylin Reed Pt Arth Memorial 13.75 1.5 10
    2 Randolph Bermea Harlingen 13.79 1.5 8
    3 Christian Cook H.Cypress Frbnks 13.87 1.5 6
    4 Elijah Britton El Paso Montwood 14.01 1.5 4
    5 Kenneth Minkah Desoto 14.02 1.5 2
    6 Mark Branch Copperas Cove 14.21 1.5 1
    7 Chris Armstrong SA East Central 14.22 1.5
    8 Aikan Graham Round Rock Westwood 14.29 1.5
    9 Emmanuel Shaw Duncanville 14.35 1.5
    You say it best, when you say nothing at all.

    http://www.rgvsports.com/video/?videoId=618058956001

  4. #4
    Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    kemah,texas/se houston
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    Hell to the yeah!!!

  5. #5
    Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Weslaco
    Posts
    3,030

    Default

    Randy wins again.

    4th fastest time in the NATION.....wow!
    You say it best, when you say nothing at all.

    http://www.rgvsports.com/video/?videoId=618058956001

  6. #6

    Default

    36.49, wow!

  7. #7
    Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    kemah,texas/se houston
    Posts
    1,839

    Default

    Congratulations to all valley athletes. Did you all see those times by Galena park north shore.!! Told ya they were blazing

  8. #8
    Platinum
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    two steps ahead of you
    Posts
    14,794

    Default

    Dannnngggg!!!!! Is Randy a Soph or Jr this season? This kid has a real future..... I hope he plays football next season, the Cards need that speed!

    I think Sharyland took 8th in both 4x100 and 4x200m relays, I know they ran 41.9 in the 4x100, great job guys
    Last edited by RGVTrouble; 05-15-2011 at 08:17 AM.

  9. #9
    Heisman Winner
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGVTrouble View Post
    Dannnngggg!!!!! Is Randy a Soph or Jr this season? This kid has a real future..... I hope he plays football next season, the Cards need that speed!

    I think Sharyland took 8th in both 4x100 and 4x200m relays, I know they ran 41.9 in the 4x100, great job guys
    I'm sure football will need him but why risk injury in football and ruin a great chance at going to a good Div1 College for track with probably a full ride!

  10. #10
    Premium
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SATX
    Posts
    4,132

    Default

    300m hurdles Finals
    1 Gregory Coleman Northside Warren 36.34 10
    2 Kenneth Minkah Desoto 36.43 8
    3 Randolph Bermea Harlingen 36.46 6
    4 Jared Brackens Mesq.No.Mesquite 37.60 4
    5 Adrian Horton Midland Lee 37.64 2
    6 Jamel Sams Longview 37.66 1
    7 Matt Smythe LC Clear Creek 38.00
    8 Jeylin Reed Pt Arth Memorial 38.88
    9 Elijah Britton El Paso Montwood 39.12
    Last edited by Virgon; 05-15-2011 at 06:58 PM.

  11. #11
    Premium
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    SATX
    Posts
    4,132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RGVTrouble View Post
    Dannnngggg!!!!! Is Randy a Soph or Jr this season?
    He's a junior.

 

 

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •